Pages Menu
Facebook
Categories Menu

Posted by on Jan 12, 2017 in Herbs A-F | 0 comments

Acai Berry

Acai Berry Powder comes straight from Acai Berries (pronounced ah-sigh-ee) harvested in the flood plains of South America.  This nutritional powerhouse is one of the most antioxidant-rich foods in the world and has been used medicinally for thousands of years by native tribes in the Amazon rain forest.  It is a great source of monounsaturated (healthy) fats, dietary fiber, and phytosterols, which support cardiovascular health.

The acai berry is no bigger than a grape or blueberry, yet it packs more than 10 times the antioxidants of red grapes and 10-30 times the anthoxanthins of red wine.  For thousands of years, native tribes of the Amazon rain forest have known the healing properties of the acai berry, and now these secrets are available to the rest of the world.

The Acai Berry’s blend of monounsaturated fats, dietary fiber, and protein makes it a true Superfood.  Its natural antioxidant properties promote general well being, boost stamina, and increase mental alertness.  Mixing our Acai Berry Powder into your morning yogurt or smoothie is a great way to combat the negative effects of cholesterol and to support good skin health.

 

Packaging

We package all of our herbal and fruit powders in a heat sealed mylar bag which serves as a very effective barrier to light, oxygen, odors, flavors, moisture, and bacteria. The bag can be resealed with any household iron or curling iron.

Botanical Name

Euterpe Oleracea

Other Names

Acai Berry, Açai d’Amazonie, Acai Extract, Acai Fruit, Acai Palm, Amazon Acai, Amazon Acai Berry, Assai, Assai Palm, Baie d’Acai, Baie de Palmier Pinot, Cabbage Palm, Chou Palmiste, Extrait d’Acai, Fruit d’Acai, Palmier d’Acai